Livestock Premium Books Now Available
Buy TIckets
Facebook Twitter Instagram
Home > Participate > Competitions > Parade

Parade

The New Mexico State Fair Parade, long established as the biggest parade in the state, marshaled and assisted by the Bernalillo County Sheriff’s Posse is open to participation by anyone.

If you have any questions concerning entries please contact:

Larry Trujillo 505-222-9727
larry.trujillo1@state.nm.us

Parade Application

2018 Parade Winners

Tens of thousands of people lined Central Avenue to witness the 2018 New Mexico State Fair Parade, which took place Saturday along Central Avenue. The parade was well attended and included approximately 240 floats and entries. This year’s theme was “Love is in the Fair,” an expression of how the fair is for everyone in an all inclusive environment while speaking to all the things that we love about the fair. State fair officials released the list of winning entries in the parade, which are as follows:
1. Riding
a. Sheriffs’ Posse --------------------- 1st El Paso Sheriff’s Posse
2nd BERNCO Sheriff’s Posse
b. Adult Riding Groups -------------- 1st APD Mounted
2nd First Impression Rodeo Club
c. Youth Riding Groups -------------- 1st New Mexico State Fair Queen
2nd BERNCO Sheriff’s Posse Queens
d. Horse & Buggy ---------------------- 1st BERNCO Covered 1853 wagon

2. School Bands
a. High School Marching Band --- 1st Robertson High School Band
2nd Fort Wingate High School Band
b. Other School Marching Band --- 1st Clayton High School
2nd NMMI Band

3. School Drill Teams ----------------- 1st Fort Wingate High School
4. Cheerleaders ------------------------ 1st Belen High School Cheer
5. JROTC --------------------------------- 1st Valley High School
2nd Belen High School

6. Non-School Marching Groups --- 1st Vietnamese American Assoc.
2nd NM State 4-H Leadership Team

7. Non-School Bands ----------------- 1st Ballet Folklorico Fiesta Mexicana
2nd Ballut Abyad Shrine

8. Clowns
a. Clown Groups ---------------------- 1st Ballut Abyad Shrine
b. Clowns – Individual --------------- 1st Ballut Abyad Shrine (Joe The Clown)
2nd Ballut Abyad Shrine (Frank The Clown)

9. Vehicles
a. Single
a. Entry Antique ------------------------ 1st New Mexico State Police
2nd 1931 Ford 5 Window (Stan Gillespie)
b. Group Entry Antique ------------- 1st Duke City Classics
2nd Classic Tractors (Harley Tucker)
c. Original/Modified Vehicles ----- 1st Camero Club of NM
2nd Trucks Unique
d. Low riders ---------------------------- 1st Dignity Car Club
2nd Down Low Car Club
e. Motorcycles & Motorcycle Clubs - 1st New Mexico State Police Motorcycles
2nd APD Motorcycles
f. Bicycles & Bicycle Clubs ------------- 1st Bike ABQ
2nd Duke City BMX
g. Military Vehicle ---------------------- 1st Road Runner Convoy
h. Tractors -------------------------------- 1st 1949 John Deere (Markus Beaston)
2nd 1924 John Deere (Harley Tucker)

10. Queens & Royalty
a. 18 and older-------------------------- 1st Taos Fiesta Royal Court
2nd Ms. Ramah Navajo Princess
b. 17 and younger -------------------- 1st Ms. Pueblo of Acama
2nd Ms. Indian NM Pageant
Fantasy Award ------------------------- 1st Vietnamese American Assoc. (Red Dragon)
2nd Baila Baila Dance
Theme Award -------------------------- 1st Vietnamese American Assoc.
2nd BERNCO Covered 1853 Wagon
Judges Award --------------------------- 1st Robertson High School Band
2nd Shiprock High School JROTC
Back to
Top
Buy TIckets